Staff List

Senior Leadership Team


Headmistress: Miss S Dunn, BSc (Hons) NPQH, Exeter
Director of Sixth Form: Mr T Hibberd, MA, Cambridge
Director of Studies: Dr P Rudling, MA, Cambridge; MSc, PhD Exeter
Assistant Head: Mrs Caroline Leigh BSc (Hons) Birmingham
Assistant Head: Mr M Loosemore – BA (Hons), Southampton, (Head of English)
Head of Junior School: Mr Steven Smerdon, BEd, Exeter
Pastoral Lead: Mrs P Wilks, MA, Oxford (History)
School Business Manager: Mrs S Gardner
Marketing Manager: Mrs J Conway, BSc (Hons), Southampton

 

Teaching Staff


(Teaching area in brackets)

Full-time

Mr B Anderson – BSc (Hons), Birmingham, QTS Hertfordshire (Chemistry, Physics)
Miss M Beach (Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Early Years Practitioner)
Miss A Blackwell, BA (Hons), MA, LTCL, Durham University (Director of Music & Performing Arts)
Mr T Bowler –  BSc (Hons), Exeter (Mathematics)
Mrs A Briscoe, BA (Hons), MA, Sussex (English) (maternity leave)
Mrs M Davey (Junior School Support Assistant)
Mrs W Dersley, BSc (Hons), Open University (Mathematics)
Mrs R Fabian – BSc (Hons), Exeter (Physical Education)
Mrs S Fanous, BEd, Keele (Head of Food & Nutrition/Textiles)
Mrs C Finnegan, BA (Hons), Central Saint Martins (Food & Nutrition/Textiles)
Mrs K Fry, BEd, Exeter (Junior School)
Mrs C M Gabbitass, BSc (Hons), Loughborough (Director of Sport)
Miss K Gwynne, MTheol, St Andrews; ThM, Princeton (Religious Studies)
Miss K Hall, (Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant)
Miss E Hartopp, Uni of York: BA Joint Honours in English and Philosophy (English)
Mrs A J Horton, BSc (Hons), Exeter (Mathematics)
Dr L Keen, MA, PhD, Exeter, MA, St Andrews (HOD Classics)
Mrs S Kerrane, BSc (Hons), Swansea (Biology)
Mrs R Khreisheh, BA (Hons), Oxford (Junior School)
Ms K Lavelle – BSc (Hons), Birmingham, PGDipEd, Birmingham (Physical Education / in charge of House System)
Mr M Loosemore – BA (Hons), Southampton, (Head of English)
Mr I Macdonald, BSc (Hons), Sussex (Chemistry, Physics)
Mrs A Meaton, BA Ed, Southampton (Head of Pre-Prep)
Dr P Merisi, MPhil, PhD, Exeter (Head of Mathematics)
Mrs H Reynolds, BSc (Hons), Open University (Deputy Head of Junior School and Teacher of Year 6)
Mr C Ridler, MA (Hons), Warwick (HOF Science)
Mrs K Riley, BEd (Hons), Plymouth (Reception Teacher)
Mrs C Rowe, DipEd, Edinburgh (Junior School)
Miss K Stylianidou (Pre-Prep Teaching Assistant)
Mr J Tabb, BA (Hons), London (HOF Humanities)
Mrs S Thorne, BSc (Hons), Nottingham (Chemistry/Biology/in charge of Ten Tors & DofE)
Mrs A Trevallion (Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Thrive Practitioner)
Mrs Z Vingoe, BA (Hons), Manchester Metropolitan (Head of Art)
Miss K Williamson, BSc (Hons), Bristol, MEd Exeter (HOD Geography/ Deputy Head of Sixth Form)

Part-time


Ms J Bellamy, BA (Hons), Manchester (Head of Drama)
Mr B Dunford, Bsc in computer science, Roehampton uni, PGCE Plymouth (ICT teacher)
Mr J Friendship, BA Chemistry, university of Bristol, MBA one planet master of business administration Exeter university (ICT teacher)
Mr A Ganley, BA (Hons), Nottingham (Drama)
Mrs C Gorrod, BA (Hons), Surrey (Junior School)
Mrs N Haworth – BA (Hons), Birmingham ( Junior School Teaching Assistant)
Dr R Henderson, MMath (Hons), Durham, PhD East Anglia (Mathematics)
Ms A M Hurley, MA, London (Art)
Mrs D Lewis, BA (Hons), Cheltenham (Careers / Exams Officer)
Mr J Lodge –  Bsc (Hons), Sussex (Physics Teacher)
Miss T Lothingland, MA, Exeter (EAL)
Mrs V Martin –    BA (Hons), Hull (English Teacher, maternity cover)
Miss C Morton, Uni of Sheffield: Joint Honours degree in French and Spanish (Spanish)
Miss K Parsons, Uni of Nottingham: Bachelor of Science, Geography (Hons) (Geography)
Mrs I Powell, BSc (Hons), MSc, Rennes (French)
Mr P Richards, LL.B Southampton (Lead Teacher of Economics)
Mrs A Rowley, BA (Hons), Liverpool (English / Head of Upper 3)
Mrs R Smith, BA (Hons) PGCE Primary with Music Specialism (Junior Music)
Mrs C Smith, MA, Tours (Head of Modern Foreign Languages)
Mrs K Spelman, BA (Hons), Oxford, MA London (Classics / History)
Mrs M Stuttaford, MA, Exeter, BA (Hons), Exeter (German)
Mrs V Willcock, BSc (Hons), City University, London (Year 2 Teacher)
Miss N Wintle , BA Ed (Hons), Exeter, National SENCO Masters Level Qualification (SENCO)
Mrs S Wood, BA (Ed), Exeter (Physical Education)
Mrs V Woulfe, BSc (Hons), Keele (Mathematics)
Ms J York, Uni of Bath: BSc (Hons) Natural Sciences (Biology)

Non-Teaching Staff


Mr A Ayre (Chef Manager)
Mrs G Baker (Kitchen Assistant)
Miss L Blake (Part Time Finance Assistant)
Mr D Bratt (Gardener)
Mrs E Bremner (Marketing Assistant)
Mrs R Board – BA (Hons), Warwick, (Head of Communications)
Mrs Claire Chudley (Home Economics Assistant)
Mrs M Craig (SLT Administrator)
Mrs Z Cunningham (Human Resources Advisor)
Mrs M Davey – DipHE, Exeter, BSc (Hons), Plymouth, BA (Hons), Kent (School Nurse)
Mrs M Davey (Forest School Leader, Junior School)
Mrs L Drake (Office Administrator)
Miss M Ellis –  (Archivist)
Mrs R El-Nashar – MA, Edinburgh (PA to Deputy Head & Director of Studies)
Mr M Everhard (Estate Dept.)
Mrs M Green (Finance Assistant)
Mrs H Halpin – BSc (Hons), Surrey (Resources Manager)
Mr P Hancock (Estates)
Mrs G Hannaford (Kitchen Assistant)
Miss C Harrison (Kitchen Assistant)
Mrs W Holt – BEng, Plymouth (Science Technician)
Mrs J Hourihan – BSc, Birmingham, 2 x BA (Hons), Open University, PgDip Information and Library Studies, Robert Gordon University (Librarian)
Mrs O Jelinkova (Cleaner)
Mrs J Jephson (Art Technician)
Miss L Jones (Head’s PA) (maternity leave)
Mrs M Kaan – BA (Hons), Bangor, MA, Lancaster (Facilities Administrator)
Mrs K Jones (Kitchen Assistant)
Miss K Kovacova (Cleaner)
Miss H Lloyd (Junior School Administrator)
Mrs G Lovelock (mini bus driver)
Mr A Matthews (Bus Driver)
Mrs K Matthews (Cleaner)
Mrs L Mitchell (Chemistry Technician)
Mrs L Oldfield (Admissions Assistant/Data Manager) (maternity leave)
Mr B Pugh (Cleaning Supervisor)
Mrs G Pugh (Assistant Cleaning Supervisor)
Mrs F Purchase – Bsc (Hons), Exeter (Graduate Learning Support Mentor)
Mr M Reid (Graphic Designer)
Mrs J Pinniger (Counsellor)
Mrs K Sanders (Resources Assistant)
Mrs J Street (Admissions Assistant)
Mr D Sutton (Bus Driver)
Mr M Tribble (Chef)
Mrs T Turner (Receptionist)
Mrs J Wallis (Kitchen Assistant)
Mr J Wicksteed – BSc (Hons), St Andrews (IT Systems’ Manager)
Mrs H Wright (Science Technician)

Peripatetic Staff


Mrs C Austin (Oboe)
Mrs S Barlow (Dance)
Mrs D Broomfield (Choirs)
Mrs E Bucci (Netball Coach)
Dr H Catterick (Kick-Boxing/Martial Arts Instructor)
Mr D Cottam (Guitar)
Mrs H Edwards (Netball Coach)
Ms C Conner (Gymnastics Coach)
Mrs N Fitzgerald (Badminton Coach)
Ms S Fernandez-Temino (Aerobics Coach)
Ms J Gall (Clarinet Teacher)
Mrs A Higgins (Piano/ Bassoon)
Miss M Hiley (Percussion)
Mrs S Hill (Singing/Flute)
Ms K Howard (Creation station after school club)
Miss T Jeffery (Yoga Instructor)
Miss A Kettlewell (Singing)
Mr N Lawrence (Singing)
Mrs P Leonard (Speech & Drama)
Ms C Sanz Planchart (Tennis Coach)
Mr J Martin (Outdoor Education)
Mr A Nuthall (Brass, Saxophone)
Mr C Pettet (Singing)
Mr R Porch (Piano Tuner)
Mr T Ross (Flute Teacher)
Mr J Rycroft (Lead Tennis Coach)
Mr T Simpson (Martial Arts)
Mrs V Taylor (Outdoor Education)
Mrs A Tillson-Hawke (Violin/Viola)
Ms I Woollcott (Double Bass)
Mr C Worcester (Basketball Coach)

Off Site Peripatetic

Ms A Finch (Exeter Gymnastics Club)
Ms S Finch (Exeter Gymnastics Club)
Mr M Euridge (Exeter Gymnastics Club)
B Heddon (Haven Banks)
P Smith (Exeter Squash Club)